Board of Directors

Kanysh Moldabayev

On 24 November 2021 was elected a member of the Board of Directors of KEGOC (Minutes No. 25 of the Extraordinary General Meeting of KEGOC Shareholders).

On 27 April 2021 was elected chairman of KEGOC's Board of Directors (Minutes of the General Meeting of Shareholders of KEGOC No.21).

Born on 23 October 1963 in Pavlodar oblast

Citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, married, has 3 children.

 

Education:

2016–2020: Doctor of Business Administration (DBA) 

Doctor of Business Administration, DBA No. 5000000219, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration.

2003–2004: Manager of the public service KZ No. 0155, Kazakhstan Presidential Academy of Public Administration.

1999-2002: Economist and layer ZhB No.0020729, Karaganda State Technical University.

1981-1987: Electrical Engineer ZhB No.242026, Pavlodar Industrial Institute.

International certification: IPMA Level B

Work Experience:

25 November 2021 to present: Chairman of the Management Board of KEGOC.

04.2021 - 11.2021: Director of Energy and Mining Assets Directorate, Samruk-Kazyna Sovereign Wealth Fund JSC.

April 2019 - April 2021: Head of Energy Sector, Samruk-Kazyna Sovereign Wealth Fund JSC.

September 2018 - April 2019: Deputy General Director, Kazakhstan Nuclear Power Plants JSC.

December 2017 - July 2018: Managing Director for Development and Sales, Member of the Management Board, Samruk-Energy JSC.

March 2016 - November 2017: Managing Director for Strategy and Sales, Member of the Management Board, Samruk-Energy JSC.

February 2015 - February 2016: First Deputy Chairman of Management Board, Samruk-Energy JSC.

April 2014 - February 2015: Deputy Chairman of Management Board, Samruk-Energy JSC.

November 2012 - April 2014: Managing Director for Development, Samruk-Energy JSC.

March 2012 - November 2012: Director of Department of Innovation and Technology Policy and Development, Samruk-Energy JSC.

June 2011 - April 2012: Industrial Assets Management Director, Samruk-Kazyna. 

February 2009 - June 2011: Head of the National Power Grid Development Department, KEGOC JSC.

October 2007 - February 2009: Head of Severnye MES branch, KEGOC JSC.

July 2004 - October 2007: Head of the Electricity Department, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources.

September 2003 - July 2004: Student (training under the training programme for senior civil servants), Kazakhstan Presidential Academy of Public Administration.                                                                     

April 1999 - September 2003: Deputy Akim of the region, Akimat of Bayanaul region of Pavlodar oblast.              

June 1997 - April 1999: President of the joint-stock company, Bayanaul region of electrical networks.

May 1996 - June 1997: Head of Bayanaul district electrical networks.

June 1989 - May 1996: Chief engineer, Bayanaul district electrical networks.

August 1988 - June 1989: Dispatcher, Bayanaul district electrical networks.

November 1987 - August 1988: Foreman of Bayanaul district electrical networks.

August 1987 - November 1987: Electrician, Bayanaul district electrical networks.

Other positions:

Chairman of Management Board at KOREM (Kazakhstan operator for electricity and capacity market).

Chairman of the Supervisory Board, MEC KazAtomProm.       

Awards:

Parasat Decoration (2021);

Kurmet Decoration (2015);

10th Anniversary of Kazakhstan Independence Medal (2011); 

20th Anniversary of Kazakhstan Independence Medal (2011); 

Certificate of Honour from the Kazakhstan Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources (2006);

KAZENERGY Medal (2010);

Honourable Power Engineer of the CIS (2010).



Back to list
The policy of advanced training for members of the Board of Directors of KEGOC JSC and the involvement of external experts by members of the Board of Directors of KEGOC
REGULATIONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF KAZAKHSTAN ELECTRICITY GRID OPERATING COMPANY (KEGOC) JOINT-STOCK COMPANY

Hotline

Feedback